top of page

Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

This statement contains our (MaeRose Distillery Ltd) privacy & cookie policy and outlines how we collect and use personal information. It also covers our terms and conditions for ordering our product(s)

 

Terms & Conditions – Age Declaration

 

By placing an order on our website for any of our products containing alcohol you are confirming that you are aged over 18 at the time of purchase. You also confirm that the intended recipient of the product is also aged over 18.

 

By selecting to confirm you have read these terms you are confirming that the above statement applies.

 

We reserve the right to retain evidence of this declaration for a minimum period of 12 months.

 

We use a specialist courier and cannot deliver your order if we are unable to confirm that it is being made to someone aged over 18. We operate a 'Challenge 25' policy and our delivery driver will be required to see a form of photo ID (passport or photocard driving licence) to confirm the name and age of the person accepting delivery. 

 

Privacy Policy

 

This website is owned and operated by MaeRose Distillery Ltd but is hosted by a third-party provider.

 

MaeRose Distillery Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 13581565.

 

Our contact details are

MaeRose Distillery Ltd

49 Station Road

Polegate

East Sussex

BN26 6EA

 

Phone Number: 01903 331260

E-mail: hello@maerosedistillery.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

 

We may receive information about you when you contact us directly to ask for information about us or our products. This will be usually through our website or by telephone.

 

When you place an order with us, we may collect information to enable us to process the order. For example, your billing/delivery address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number if you decide to continue to make a payment.

 

We may occasionally capture personal information from you in person when you attend an event at which MaeRose Distillery is present. For example, should you decide to join our mailing list or enter a competition.

 

From selected business partners who provide products and services to our brands and occasionally from other third parties who may lawfully pass to us information about you.

When you visit our website, we may collect information about the web browser you are using. We may collect internet usage information from visitors to our site through the use of tracking tools. This can include information such as the referring URL, your IP address, the browser you are using and your location.

 

In addition, we may track the specific URLs of our website that you visit during your session, as well as the URL you came from before landing on our site, and the URL you visit when you finish your session with us.

 

How we collect information

 

  • We collect information directly from you. For example, if you register on our site to join our mailing list,

  • We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from you (see cookie policy)

  • we may collect information about users over a period of time when you use our website. We also collect information from our mobile apps,

  • we may also have third parties collect personal information this way,

  • sometimes we combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline or in person with information we collect through our website.

  • we receive information about you from some third parties. For example, social media platforms may give us information about you, and, our selected business partners may pass us your information,

  • we also collect information if you decide to contact us by email or telephone, enter a promotion or competition, or apply for a job working with us.

 

Processing your information

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@maerosedistillery.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We need it to perform a public task.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored and we consider our obligations to do so extremely seriously.

 

With this in mind we endeavour to keep our website secure. When providing your information to us through our website or when you send us or ask us to send you any of your confidential information by email, you recognise that the internet and email communications over the internet may not always be secure.

 

We cannot be responsible for any loss or unauthorised use of information transmitted via the internet to or from us which is outside of our control.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites outside of the websites operated by MaeRose Distillery Ltd. Our privacy policy only applies to our websites and to our mobile sites and apps where it is located. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of any other external websites.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We may use your information for a variety of purposes, including:

 

  • to provide you with the products or services you have asked for,

  • to respond to enquiries or questions you raise with us,

  • to enhance your online experience with us (see cookie policy),

  • to help us identify you when you need to contact us,

  • for general administration purposes,

  • to let you know about promotions or competitions,

  • to help us improve the quality or enhance the range of our products,

  • to contact you to gather feedback about our products,

  • to respond to your customer feedback or complaints

  • to evaluate a job application,

  • to analyse the profile of our customer base

 

If we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes, we will share information if we think it necessary in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. This might include fraudulent activity that we believe may have occurred in using our website, products or services or that we think has happened during a promotion or competition.

 

Contacting you about our products or services

 

  • we may use your information to contact you with the latest news on our products or services which we feel may be of interest to you.

  • we may contact you by post, SMS, phone, email and other electronic means, but only if you give us your agreement to do so first (e.g., when joining our mailing or subscriber list)

  • You can opt out of receiving marketing communication from us at any time by emailing us at hello@maerosedistillery.com, or writing to us at MaeRose Distillery Ltd, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA

 

Our sites and apps are intended only for adults (over 18 years of age). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us at hello@maerosedistillery.com, or writing to us at MaeRose Distillery Ltd, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please email us at hello@maerosedistillery.com, or write to us at MaeRose Distillery Ltd, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA if you wish to make a request.

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, email us at hello@maerosedistillery.com, or write to us at MaeRose Distillery Ltd, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA.

 

You can also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address is:           

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies are small text files which often include a unique identifier and are sent by internet servers to web browsers when a webpage is accessed. The same file may then be sent back to the server each time the same browser requests to access the same webpage.

 

Our website uses cookies in the following ways:

 

To help identify you as a returning customer in order to provide you with a better user experience when viewing the website. We cannot identify any of your personal details in using cookies in this way.

 

To gather anonymous data about how our website visitors use our website which helps us to adjust how we present information to our customers. We are unable to identify any of your personal details in using cookies in this way.

 

You are free to reject the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you choose to do so, please be aware that it may impact the functionality of our website when you use it and prevent you from completing a purchase. This is because we use cookies to anonymously track the contents of your shopping basket/trolley as you move through the website’s pages.

 

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies when using our site by changing the settings within your web browser.

bottom of page